Symposium Committee

Symposium Co-Chairs

Email: symposium@sigcse2022.org

NameInstitution
Maureen Doyle
(Junior Co-Chair)
Northern Kentucky University
Larry Merkle
(Senior Co-Chair)
Air Force Institute of Technology

Program Co-Chairs

Email: program@sigcse2022.org

NameInstitution
Brian Dorn
(Junior Co-Chair)
University of Nebraska at Omaha
Judithe Sheard
(Senior Co-Chair)
Monash University
Leen-Kiat Soh
(Junior Co-Chair)
University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Hybrid Experience Chair

Email: hybrid@sigcse2022.org

NameInstitution
Kristin Stephens-Martinez Duke University

Symposium Photographer

Email: admin@coleimage.com

NameInstitution
Cole Rodger Cole Rodger Photographics

Program Committee

TeamMemberInstitution
ACM Student Research Competition
Email: src@sigcse2022.org
Muztaba Fuad
(Senior Co-Chair)
Winston-Salem State University
Ashish Aggarwal
(Junior Co-Chair)
University of Florida
Birds of a Feather
Email: bofs@sigcse2022.org
Meghan Allen
(Senior Co-Chair)
University of British Columbia
Aleata Hubbard Cheuoua
(Junior Co-Chair)
WestEd, LLC
Demos and Lightning Talks
Email: demos@sigcse2022.org
Carsten Kleiner
(Senior Co-Chair)
University of Applied Sciences & Arts Hannover
Bedour Alshaigy
(Junior Co-Chair)
Independent
Nifty Assignments
Email: nifty@sigcse2022.org
Nick Parlante Stanford University
Julie Zelenski Stanford University
Panels and Special Sessions
Email: panels@sigcse2022.org
Ben Stephenson
(Senior Co-Chair)
University of Calgary
Tamara Pearson
(Junior Co-Chair)
Spelman College
Posters
Email: posters@sigcse2022.org
Lina Battestilli
(Senior Co-Chair)
North Carolina State University
Jennifer Campbell
(Junior Co-Chair)
University of Toronto
Workshops
Email: workshops@sigcse2022.org
S. Monisha Pulimood
(Senior Co-Chair)
The College of New Jersey
Cheryl Swanier
(Junior Co-Chair)
UMass Amherst

Organizing Committee

TeamMemberInstitution
Accessibility Liaison
Email: accessibility@sigcse2022.org
Mohsen Dorodchi University of North Carolina - Charlotte
Affiliated Events
Email: events@sigcse2022.org
Krish Narayanan
(Junior Co-Chair)
Eastern Michigan University
Jeffrey Stone
(Senior Co-Chair)
Penn State University
Community College Liaison
Email: cc@sigcse2022.org
Christian Servin El Paso Community College
Evaluations
Email: evaluations@sigcse2022.org
Joslenne Pena
(Junior Co-Chair)
Macalester College
Sam Rebelsky
(Senior Co-Chair)
Grinnell College
Global Liaison
Email: global@sigcse2022.org
Brett A. Becker
(Senior Co-Chair)
University College Dublin
Rodrigo Duran
(Junior Co-Chair)
Instituto Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
K-12 Liaison
Email: k12@sigcse2022.org
Susan Mengel
(Senior Co-Chair)
Texas Tech University
Kathryn Perry
(Junior Co-Chair)
Burnt Hills - Ballston Lake High School
Kids' Camp
Email: kidscamp@sigcse2022.org
Elana Reiser
(Junior Co-Chair)
Bismarck State College
Victoria Hong
(Senior Co-Chair)
St. Joseph's College - New York
Local Arrangements
Email: local@sigcse2022.org
Raafat Elfouly Rhode Island College
Shamsi Mooussavi MassBay Community College
Publications
Email: publications@sigcse2022.org
 
Publicity and Social Media
Email: publicity@sigcse2022.org
Kate Lockwood
(Senior Co-Chair)
St. Paul Academy and Summit School
Scheila Martins
(Junior Co-Chair)
Independent
Social and Board Games
Email: boardgames@sigcse2022.org
Robbie Hott
(Senior Co-Chair)
University of Virginia
Benjamin Say
(Junior Co-Chair)
Colorado State University
Registration
Email: registration@sigcse2022.org
Sarah Heckman
(Junior Co-Chair)
North Carolina State University
Rachelle Kristof Hippler
(Senior Co-Chair)
Baldwin Wallace University
Brianna Morrison
(Junior Co-Chair)
University of Omaha
SIGCSE Board Liaison
Manuel Pérez-Quiñones University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Student Volunteers and Activities
Email: volunteers@sigcse2022.org
Mark Floryan
(Senior Co-Chair)
University of Virginia
Christopher Gregg
(Junior Co-Chair)
Stanford University
Sara Melnick
(Senior Co-Chair)
Independent
Timothy Yuen
(Junior Co-Chair)
The University of Texas at San Antonio
Sponsor/Exhibitor Liaisons
Email: exhibitor@sigcse2022.org
Elizabeth K. Hawthorne
(Junior Co-Chair)
Rider University
Jodi Tims
(Senior Co-Chair)
Northeastern University
Treasurer
Email: treasurer@sigcse2022.org
Scott McElfresh
(Senior Co-Chair)
Christopher Newport University
Deepti Joshi
(Junior Co-Chair)
The Citadel
Web and Data
Email: webteam@sigcse2022.org
Adam Blank
(Senior Co-Chair)
California Institute of Technology
Michael Bauer
(Junior Co-Chair)
Leeward Community College

Associate Program Chairs

TeamMemberInstitution
CER
Ibrahim Albluwi Princeton University
Meghan Allen The University of British Columbia
Christine Alvarado University of California San Diego
Julio Bahamon UNC Charlotte
Lina Battestilli North Carolina State University
Brett Becker University College Dublin
Kristy Elizabeth Boyer University of Florida
Mehmet Celepkolu University of Florida
Leigh Ann Delyser CSforALL
Paul Denny The University of Auckland
Mohsen Dorodchi University of North Carolina, Charlotte
Stephen Edwards Virginia Tech
Yasmine Elglaly Western Washington University
Michelle Friend University of Nebraska Omaha
Rita Garcia The University of Adelaide
Graham Glanville CCT College Dublin
Caroline Hardin Western Washington University
Sarah Heckman North Carolina State University
Helen Hu Westminster College
Ayaan Kazerouni California Polytechnic State University
Juho Leinonen Aalto University
Violetta Lonati University of Milan
Andrew Luxton-Reilly The University of Auckland
David Malan Harvard University
Lijun Ni SUNY, Albany
Miranda Parker University of California, Irvine
Raymond Pettit University of Virginia
Thomas Price North Carolina State University
Brian Railing Carnegie Mellon University
Kalpathi Subramanian The University of N Carolina at Charlotte
Tammy Vandegrift University of Portland
Jacqueline Whalley Auckland University of Technology
ERT
Eric Aaron Colby College Dept. of Computer Science
Marc Berges Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg
Veronica Catete North Carolina State University
Peter Clarke Florida International University
Steve Cooper University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Alan Fekete The University of Sydney
Matthew Forshaw Newcastle University
Brian Harrington University of Toronto
Matthew Hertz University at Buffalo
Maria Jump Northeastern University -- Charlotte
Amanpreet Kapoor University of Florida
Carsten Kleiner University of Applied Science and Arts Hannover
Viraj Kumar Dayananda Sagar University
David Levine Saint Bonaventure University
Nicholas Lytle North Carolina State University
Bruce Maxim University of Michigan
Lester McCann University of Arizona
Susan Mengel Texas Tech University
Dave Musicant Carleton College
Kris Nagel Georgia Institute of Technology
James Paterson Glasgow Caledonian University
Wendy Powley Queen's University
Samuel Rebelsky Grinnell College
Susan Rodger Duke University
Simon University of Newcastle
Frank Vahid UC Riverside
Henry Walker Grinnell College
Josh Weese Kansas State University
PCI
Mark Bailey Hamilton College
Eric Fouh University of Pennsylvania
Judith Gal-Ezer The Open University of Israel
Deborah Kariuki UMBC
Michael Nowak University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Sagar Raina Mount Saint Mary College
Stefan Robila Montclair State University
Patricia Tanner Indiana Tech

Global Committee

NameInstitution
Brett Becker University College Dublin
Rodrigo Duran Instituto Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
Amey Karkare IIT Kanpur
André Santos Instituto Universitário de Lisboa
Chao Mbogo Kenya Methodist University
Ernesto Cuadros- Vargas SPC, Peru
Gary Wong University of Hong Kong
Hironori Washizaki Waseda University
Paul Denny University of Auckland
Steven Bradley Durham University
Viraj Kumar Indian institute of Science
Lenandlar Singh University of Guyana
Tobias Kohn University of Cambridge
Ming Zhang Peking University
Roberto Bittencourt State University of Feira de Santana
Ethel Tshukudu University of Glasgow
Juho Leinonen Aalto University
Jacqueline Smith University of Toronto
Ibrahim Albluwi Princess Sumaya University for Technology